Privacy Policy 2018-12-18T10:40:23+00:00

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Disclaimer before using this website. By using this website, you agree to the policy and accept the Disclaimer.

MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S appreciates your visit and interest in our company. We value the importance of protecting your privacy and personal data. To ensure privacy and security, our Privacy Policy as set forth below will inform you about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data processed by us, when visiting our website.

  1. Data Controller

MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S is data controller, for the processing of your personal data when you visit our website. You can see our company details below:

MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S
Company registration number: 27918042
Dusager 4
8200 Aarhus N
Denmark

  1. Purpose of data processing

2.1. General use of the website

When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content.

www.mhivestasoffshore.com automatically tracks how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement so as to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide.

To this end www.mhivestasoffshore.com may at times deposit certain pieces of information called ‘cookies’ on a visitor’s computer. These ‘cookies’ allow a more detailed level of tracking to fine tune our usage reports. However, should you have ‘cookies’ disabled on your machine then you continue to have exactly the same access to www.mhivestasoffshore.com content as with ‘cookies’ enabled, it will only result in slightly less accurate usage figures for our own internal reports. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

2.2. Partnerships form  

Under the “Partnerships” tab, we welcome potential suppliers to submit company information, including the name and email address of a contact person to us. We use the information from the registration form to get in contact with new suppliers and to send information about our company. The names of and email addresses of the contact persons are solely used for this purpose. Our legal basis for processing the personal data in the partnership form is our legitimate interest cf. GDPR art. 6(1) f.

  1. Disclosure of personal data

3.1. General use of the website

In general, information about the usage of this website will only be used within MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S, and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors.

Some of this information may be made public from time to time, however it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form, such as how many visitors www.mhivestasoffshore.com has had. Such information will not be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, because the visitors will not be identified.

MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S may disclose the personal and non-personal information collected from you if this is required by law, for example in response to a court order or subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a specific request from a law enforcement agency.

3.2. Partnerships form

The information collected in the registration form will not be shared with any third parties except if this is required by law. The company information and the personal data will never be sold to any party outside the MHI Vestas Offshore Wind Group.

To the extent your personal data is transferred outside the EU, we ensure that your personal data is protected and transmitted in accordance with the applicable legal requirements.

  1. Storing and deletion

4.1. General use of the website

The cookies used on this website are deleted in accordance with the information provided in the Cookie Policy. In this policy you will find a complete overview of all cookies, and how long each cookie is stored. Furthermore, you can find information about how to avoid and delete cookies.

4.2. Partnerships form

The information collected in the form will be saved in a period of 1 year from registration is made.

  1. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing and request restriction of the processing of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify or erase your personal data, if necessary.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the data processing that may have taken place before the withdrawal of your consent.

Please contact us, if you wish to exercise the rights described above or if you wish to withdraw your consent. Our contact details can be found below.

  1. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details can be found below under section 8.

You can also file a complaint with:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5 1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 19 32 00
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

  1. Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites. MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other websites.

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S reserves the right to update the content of this Privacy Policy whenever substantial changes in the statutory legislation are made, or new data processing activities are initiated.

The last update to this policy was made on 17 December 2018.

  1. Read more

Cookie Policy

Contacting MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S at contact@mhivestasoffshore.com